Wedding Cost Estimator: Plan Your Perfect Wedding Budget
Get an accurate estimate for your wedding expenses by entering your details below.
Understanding Wedding Costs
Planning a wedding involves many expenses that vary greatly with your choices. Understanding these factors helps you build a realistic budget and make informed decisions. The figures below are planning ranges, not quotes. Two points matter more than any single line item: published averages are pulled upward by a small number of very expensive weddings — the median is usually lower — and the per-vendor prices you see rarely include service charges, sales tax, and gratuity, which together often add 20–30%. Build a contingency fund as well. For individual components, see our wedding catering cost estimator, wedding flower cost estimator, and wedding tent cost estimator.
Cost Breakdown by Category
The total cost of a wedding includes several major components. The percentages below describe how a typical budget is allocated; the dollar ranges are broad planning figures, so a smaller budget will sit at the low end of each range and a larger one at the high end.
| Category | Percentage of Total Cost | Typical Range | Key Factors |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue | 30-40% | $3,000 - $15,000 | Location, amenities, season |
| Catering | 20-30% | $2,000 - $10,000 | Guest count, meal type |
| Photography/Videography | 10-15% | $1,500 - $5,000 | Package, hours, experience |
| Attire | 5-10% | $500 - $3,000 | Designer, alterations |
| Flowers/Decor | 5-10% | $500 - $3,000 | Season, complexity |
| Entertainment | 5-10% | $500 - $3,000 | Band vs DJ, hours |
Cost Variations by Wedding Type
Costs vary significantly with the type of wedding you're planning:
| Wedding Type | Average Cost Range | Guest Count | Notable Considerations |
|---|---|---|---|
| Traditional Wedding | $20,000 - $40,000 | 100-200 | Full-service venue, formal dinner |
| Elopement | $500 - $5,000 | 2-10 | Minimal guests, simple ceremony |
| Destination Wedding | $15,000 - $50,000 | 30-100 | Travel costs, local regulations |
| Backyard/Casual | $5,000 - $15,000 | 50-150 | DIY elements, rental costs |
Seasonal Cost Variations
The time of year significantly impacts costs:
| Season | Cost Premium | Availability | Weather Considerations |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peak (May-Oct) | 20-30% higher | Limited | Best weather, high demand |
| Off-Peak (Nov-Apr) | Standard rates | Good | Colder weather, indoor options |
| Holiday Weekends | 30-50% higher | Very limited | Guest travel challenges |
| Weekdays | 10-20% discount | Excellent | Guest availability issues |
Venue Type Comparison
Different venue types come with different price points and considerations:
| Venue Type | Cost Range | Features | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hotel/Banquet Hall | $5,000 - $20,000 | All-inclusive, convenient | Traditional weddings, large guest counts |
| Outdoor/Garden | $3,000 - $15,000 | Natural beauty, weather risk | Rustic or nature-themed weddings |
| Historic Venue | $7,000 - $25,000 | Unique character, restrictions | Elegant, formal weddings |
| Beachfront | $4,000 - $30,000 | Scenic views, permits needed | Destination or casual weddings |
Costs That Are Often Left Out of the Budget
These items are frequently missing from initial budgets and are a common reason couples exceed their target. Budget a contingency fund of 10–15% for the unexpected.
| Item | Typical Range | How to Plan |
|---|---|---|
| Service Charge & Gratuity | 18–22% of food and beverage | Confirm whether the service charge includes the tip |
| Sales Tax | Varies by state and county | Ask whether tax applies to the service charge |
| Contingency Fund | 10–15% of total budget | Set aside before booking vendors |
| Marriage License | $50-$150 | Check county requirements |
| Alterations | $200-$800 | Budget when purchasing attire |
| Postage & Stationery | $100-$300 | Digital RSVPs reduce cost |
| Vendor Overtime | $200-$500/hour | Agree on end times in the contract |
Cost-Saving Strategies
Guest List Management
Reducing the guest count is the most effective way to lower costs. Consider an intimate wedding or separate ceremony and reception guest lists.
Seasonal and Date Flexibility
Choosing an off-peak season or weekday can bring significant venue and vendor discounts. Winter weddings often offer the best value.
Alternative Catering Options
Buffets and food stations are typically less expensive than plated meals. Brunch or lunch receptions cost less than dinner.
Compare Total Costs, Not Per-Plate Prices
Request written quotes that include service charges, tax, and gratuity so you can compare vendors on total cost.
Frequently Asked Questions About Wedding Costs
What is the average cost of a wedding in the US?
Costs vary significantly by region and wedding type. Broad regional averages run roughly $20,000–$30,000 in the Midwest, $25,000–$35,000 in the South, $30,000–$40,000 on the West Coast, and $35,000–$45,000 in the Northeast. Note that averages are pulled upward by a small number of very expensive weddings, so the median is usually lower. Figures shift year to year.
How much should I budget for wedding photography?
A basic package (6–8 hours) typically costs $1,500–$3,000; a premium photographer $3,000–$5,000+; add-ons such as an engagement shoot or album add $500–$2,000; videography adds $1,500–$4,000.
What hidden costs should I anticipate?
The most commonly missed items are service charges and gratuity (18–22% of food and beverage), sales tax, vendor overtime, marriage license, alterations, postage, and a contingency fund of 10–15% of the total budget.
How far in advance should I book vendors?
Venues typically book 12–18 months ahead and determine your date, photographers 10–12 months, caterers 8–12 months, and florists 6–9 months. Peak-season dates require the longest lead times.
Should I get wedding insurance?
Liability coverage ($150–$300) protects against venue damage and alcohol-related incidents; cancellation coverage ($200–$500) protects against severe weather, illness, and vendor no-shows; a full package ($400–$800) combines both. It is worth considering for any wedding with significant deposits at stake.
How much should I set aside for a contingency fund?
A common guideline is 10–15% of the total wedding budget, held back for unexpected costs such as vendor price changes, additional guests, or overtime charges.
Sources and Methodology
The cost ranges in this guide are compiled from published wedding industry cost surveys, vendor pricing, and regional cost-of-living adjustments across the United States. Figures are intended for general budgeting and comparison, not as quotes, and industry averages change from year to year. Actual costs vary by region, venue, vendor, guest count, and season. For an accurate budget, request written quotes from vendors that itemize the base price, service charge, sales tax, gratuity, and any overtime or add-on fees.